Privacy Policy

www.charismafinance.com
Charisma Finance Inc.

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

  •  The personal data we will collect
  • The use of data collected
  • Who has access to data collected
  • The rights of site users
  • The site’s cookies policy

This privacy policy operates in parallel with the general terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy is intended to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

For Quebec residents, Bill 25 on the protection of personal information governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy is intended to comply with Bill 25. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and Bill 25, Bill 25 will apply.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to :

  • the conditions set out in this privacy policy, and
  • the collection, use and storage of the data listed in this policy.

The personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • IP address
  • Links a user clicks while using the site
  • Links a user clicks while using the site

Data collected non-automatically
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail
  • Phone number
  • Payment information
  • Autofill data

This data may be collected using the following methods:

Online information request
Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve our stated purpose in this privacy policy. We will not collect any additional data without informing you first.

How we use your personal information

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we automatically collect is used for the following purposes:

  • statistics and analytics for remarketing

With whom we share personal data

Employees
We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as is reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties
No user data will be passed on to third parties.

Other disclosures
We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  • if required by law
  • if required for any legal proceedings
  • to prove or protect our legal rights
  • to purchasers or prospective purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal information

In order to protect your security, we use the transport layer security protocol to transmit personal information to our system.

All data stored in our system is well secured and accessible only to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s dismissal.

While we take every reasonable precaution to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can, at times, be insecure, and so we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the RGPD specifies that persons under the age of 15 and for Quebec residents, Bill 25 specifies that persons under the age of 14 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection.
Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided that it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to withdraw or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and that you have informed us within a reasonable period of time.

How to modify, delete or contest collected data

If you wish to have your information deleted or modified in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here :

Marlene Assimakopiolos
3310 100E Avenue, suite 350, Laval Quebec H7T-0J7
marlene@charisma.ca
514-360-3000

Cookie policy

Go to the page for more information on cookies

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us using the following form:

Contact:
Marlene Assimakopiolos
3310 100E Avenue, suite 350, Laval Québec H7T-0J7
marlene@charisma.ca
514-360-3000

Effective date: August 25, 2023